Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Bored of house prices, let's talk about something fun. Favourite film, who, why. 1. Little Voice, Michael Caine, Brendan Blethen, Ewan McGregor and Jane Horrocks, hilarious gritty real life. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Voice_(film) 2. A Good Year, Russell Crowe, escapism from UK http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/2006/oct/27...sellcrowe.drama 3. In Bruges, Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, dark witty humour http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Bruges_(film) Loads more but limit to three. Oh, Twin Town was funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Moderators, put this back on the main forum. It has every irrelevance! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K.O. Johnny Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Moderators, put this back on the main forum. It has every irrelevance! Hear! Hear! You tell em What and excellent idea for a thread. Only three makes it tough but keeps it short. Casablanca - nothing more to say http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casablanca_(film) The King of Comedy - this is where the cult of celebrity will lead us http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_King_of_Comedy_(1983_film) Ace in the Hole - about as cynical as it can get http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_King_of_Comedy_(1983_film) Re your ugly.pdf I was expecting to see Some Like It Hot http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Some_Like_it_Hot Only kidding Mr P. It's my way of sneaking in a fourth great movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
General Melchett Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Ah, so many, so many different reasons In Bruges, check. Local Hero ....Warm glow Alien; no warm glow Dark Star; very warm glow V for Vendetta; The sort of warm glow I'd like to give to politicians and their ilk LOTR trilogy, to escape And The Band Played On; to come back to reality Withnail and I; happy memories? But I love flims, this is just looking at my DVDs and picking a few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Okay my fourth is, It's A Wonderful Life. Relevant for many today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrashedOutAndBurned Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Punishment Park Soylent Green Idiocracy V for Vendetta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Punishment ParkSoylent Green Idiocracy V for Vendetta Any happy, joyful ones, CrashedOut? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 I need to know some good ones, because it takes 2 days to download using 2G. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bosh Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Zulu.... One of the first films I saw as a nipper, loved them all singing at each other towards the end. Jaws (The original and first only) saw at pictures as a kid and it scared the pants off me. Star wars Midnight express Love most comedy films Ooops more than 3..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Zulu.... One of the first films I saw as a nipper, loved them all singing at each other towards the end.Jaws (The original and first only) saw at pictures as a kid and it scared the pants off me. Star wars Midnight express Love most comedy films Ooops more than 3..... Yeah, Jaws and Star Wars were f'ing great come to think of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest anorthosite Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 A few that spring to mind: Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Empire Strikes Back Apollo 13 Fight Club (isn't that one on all our lists?) Dr Strangelove Raiders of the Lost Ark (best action film ever!) The new Star Trek one is pretty darned good, I'm trying to persuade Mrs Anorthosite to go back and see it again. A special mention to Flesh and Blood, it invoked strange feelings in me for Jennifer Jason Leigh when I was a teeneager. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Executive Sadman Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Funny, i thought V for vendetta was a bloody awful film. I should like it, but found it full of cliches and very predictable. Children of men was another awful British film i saw that year. Last time i see any british films. Other than the full monty theyre all dull misery-fests. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 A few that spring to mind:Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Empire Strikes Back Apollo 13 Fight Club (isn't that one on all our lists?) Dr Strangelove Raiders of the Lost Ark (best action film ever!) The new Star Trek one is pretty darned good, I'm trying to persuade Mrs Anorthosite to go back and see it again. A special mention to Flesh and Blood, it invoked strange feelings in me for Jennifer Jason Leigh when I was a teeneager. Great film. The sequels were excellent too, which is rare. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K.O. Johnny Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Great choices anorthosite Is your avatar holding some archeological relic? I don't remember Indiana Jones after one of them. Maybe it was in the director's cut Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OzzMosiz Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 The Dark Knight The Shawshank Redemption Once Were Warriors Terminator 1 & 2 True Lies Aliens The Abyss The Prestige Empire Strikes Back Superman American Pyscho LOTR Trilogy Raiders Of The Lost Ark Star Trek (new one) Goodfellas The Matrix Rambo (the new one) Love Actually Taken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest มร หล Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 The Dark KnightThe Shawshank Redemption Once Were Warriors Terminator 1 & 2 True Lies Aliens The Abyss The Prestige Empire Strikes Back Superman American Pyscho LOTR Trilogy Raiders Of The Lost Ark Star Trek (new one) Goodfellas The Matrix Rambo (the new one) Love Actually Taken The Shawshank Redemption - genius! Taken was a bloody brilliant film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest anorthosite Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Is your avatar holding some archeological relic? I don't remember Indiana Jones after one of them. Maybe it was in the director's cut Its Captain Kirk with a giant pink dildo. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5K4oVZM6ieQ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manterik Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Dr Terrors House of Horrors. Love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tomwatkins Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 A few that spring to mind:Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Empire Strikes Back Apollo 13 Fight Club (isn't that one on all our lists?) Dr Strangelove Raiders of the Lost Ark (best action film ever!) The new Star Trek one is pretty darned good, I'm trying to persuade Mrs Anorthosite to go back and see it again. A special mention to Flesh and Blood, it invoked strange feelings in me for Jennifer Jason Leigh when I was a teeneager. Beat me to it. Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jaws are my two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BAREBEAR_soon to be ALIVA Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Okay my fourth is,It's A Wonderful Life. Relevant for many today. Me too. It has everything.Brilliant peformance by Jimmy Stewart and Donna Reed. Trouble is we DO live in Pottersville and the savings and loan got swallowed up by Potters bank. I watch it every year at christmas,I've got the colour version as well ( not so good) Me and you have a lot in common MR P. Except, you have a big garden and are not so good looking and eloquent as me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prime Realist 8 Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 So many to choose from... Dawn of the Dead (70's version) Deliverence (squeal, little piggy!) ZardoZ (another Boorman classic, hat's off to him) Ghostbusters (still love it as much as when I first saw it aged 8) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest anorthosite Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Me and you have a lot in common MR P. Except, you have a big garden and are not so good looking and eloquent as me. But can you match that moustache? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BAREBEAR_soon to be ALIVA Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 But can you match that moustache? No but obviously you could match whatever size todger he has. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest redwine Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 get carter bullitt chitty chitty bang bang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
29929BlackTuesday Posted May 30, 2009 Share Posted May 30, 2009 Bored of house prices, let's talk about something fun.Favourite film, who, why. 1. Little Voice, Michael Caine, Brendan Blethen, Ewan McGregor and Jane Horrocks, hilarious gritty real life. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Voice_(film) 2. A Good Year, Russell Crowe, escapism from UK http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/2006/oct/27...sellcrowe.drama 3. In Bruges, Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, dark witty humour http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Bruges_(film) Loads more but limit to three. Oh, Twin Town was funny. A Month in the Country - Colin Firth, Natasha Richardson (Rest in Peace) and Kenneth Brannagh. Beautiful film. WW1 shell-shock recovery drama. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.