Jump to content
House Price Crash Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Landagan

Viewing A Property In The Southeast Today?

Recommended Posts

Is everyone telling you to buy but you are still not sure? Is the wife on your back having been convinced by her friends and family? Is the burden of proof seeming impossibly hard this Easter Weekend?

Here are some of my favourite figures of late, have a look before you step out today, and don't get caught up in a painful Spring bounce.

-----------------------------------------------------------

The following were first posted by Elizabeth, gathered from the Ofice of the Deputy Prime Minister, a pretty reputable and relatively unbiased source.

http://www.odpm.gov.uk/index.asp?id=1156110

Sep......186,755

Oct......185,398......-0.73%

Nov......186,431......0.56%

Dec......186,103......-0.18%

Jan......185,404......-0.38%

Feb......183,224......-1.18%

Year Quarter Average YOYInflation

2003....Q1......133,711

............Q2......141,819

............Q3......162,121

............Q4......166,208

2004....Q1......168,928......26.34%

............Q2......177,128......24.90%

............Q3......189,139......16.67%

............Q4......185,797......11.79%

2005....Q1......185,194......9.63%

............Q2......189,852......7.18%

............Q3......199,051......5.24%

............Q4......188,944......1.69%

-----------------------------------------------------------

New figures from Home.co.uk, another independent forward market indicator.

http://www.home.co.uk/asking_price_index/

Asking Prices April 06 vs May 04

North West £182,182 5.9%

Wales £182,482 5.0%

North East £166,984 2.9%

Midlands £192,511 0.8%

London £331,560 -3.2%

South £258,375 -5.2%

East £212,970 -5.4%

South West £240,517 -6.1%

Home Counties £276,552 -7.8%

-----------------------------------------------------------

And if you need evidence from the big boys at Halifax themselves, click here.

http://www.hbosplc.com/economy/includes/UKQ42005.doc

e.g.

County Region 2004 Average Price* 2005 Average Price* % change

Kent South-East 206,458 198,822 -4%

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting innit!

Yet some still can't see the wood for the trees!

I really hope they begin to soon.

Excuse me ... I'll bump this so it can drift down the board a second morning.

For if I were a guest here I would looking to read information such as this.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • 302 Brexit, House prices and Summer 2020

    1. 1. Including the effects Brexit, where do you think average UK house prices will be relative to now in June 2020?


      • down 5% +
      • down 2.5%
      • Even
      • up 2.5%
      • up 5%



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.