Jump to content
House Price Crash Forum
assetrichcashpoor

Irish citizenship?

Recommended Posts

Hello,  I was wondering if anyone knows about gaining Irish naturalisation by having an Irish association?

If you had an Irish spouse or child etc. but don't live in Ireland and won't meet the residency requirements. 

I've done some digging and came across the section written below, which gives the eligibility. I've bolded the relevant sections. I don't meet the residence requirement of 5 years reckonable service or intend to reside in Ireland.  However in the section below it says these requirements may be waived in certain circumstances including having an Irish association. Does anyone have any experience of this and know whether this is at all feasible? By the looks of it the 5 years might be reduced to 2 years normally. Would there be any chance of it being reduced to 0? And if so how does one go about applying to the minister to waive the requirement? Do you apply for naturalisation with the normal form and write it on there somewhere or is there another process to go through first?

 

 

Who is eligible for naturalisation?

If you wish to become an Irish citizen through naturalisation, you must:

  • Be 18 years or older (you must be married if you are under the age of 18) or,
  • Be a minor born in the State (from 1 January 2005) and
  • Be of good character - the Garda Síochána (Ireland's national police) will be asked to provide a report about your background. Any criminal record or ongoing proceedings will be taken into consideration by the Minister for Justice and Equality in deciding whether or not to grant naturalisation. Details of any proceedings, criminal or civil, in the State or elsewhere, should be disclosed in the application form, and
  • Have had a period of 365 days* (1 year) continuous reckonable residence in the State immediately before the date of your application for naturalisation and, during the 8 years preceding that, have had a total reckonable residence in the State amounting to 1,460 days* (4 years). Altogether you must have 5 years (5 x 365 days*) reckonable residence out of the last 9 years - see ‘calculating reckonable residence’ below, and
  • Intend in good faith to continue to reside in the State after naturalisation and
  • Make a declaration of fidelity to the nation and loyalty to the State, and undertake to observe the laws of the State and respect its democratic values (see below for the point in the process at which this is required).

*You must add 1 day for any period which includes 29 February.

Normally, when you apply for naturalisation you must be supporting yourself and your dependants while living in Ireland - see 'Self supporting' below.

The Minister for Justice and Equality has power to waive one or more of the conditions for naturalisation in the following circumstances:

In the case of a refugee, stateless person or a person of Irish associations, the Minister will normally waive 2 of the 5 years' reckonable residence requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Next General Election   64 members have voted

    1. 1. When do you predict the next general election will be held?


      • 2019
      • 2020
      • 2021
      • 2022

    Please sign in or register to vote in this poll. View topic


×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.