Jump to content
House Price Crash Forum

Section 21 - does it have to be last date of rental period?


nicklaus
 Share

Recommended Posts

Currently on a statutory periodic tenancy following an AST and received section 21 yesterday as landlord wants the property empty for a while to do some work apparently... The date requesting possession was 5th July - which is the last day of my rental period. 

Letting agent contacts me again today to say that the landlord wants possession sooner and issues another section 21 with a new date of 20th June - two months from today.

If the landlord seeks a possession order based on the 20th June date, is that valid or will it be denied as it's not the end of a rental period?

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm not a lawyer, but I think that once on a rolling tenancy they only have to give you 2 months notice at any time.

The one tiny advantage you get for paying £100 every year and signing a fresh 1 year contract is that slightly longer security of tenure, although even then I'm not sure that I trust it most contracts have some really 'hand wavy' terms which don't give me any great confidence they are really better than a statutory periodic tenancy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.