OnionTerror Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Can anyone suggest any good ones - and I'm not talking about pish like Transformers or anything like that. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is a cracking one, and I found Mesrine to be excellent... I've just got Pusher, which has got good write-up, but yet to have a delve on it, yet.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Errol Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Bourne - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bourne_(film_series) (Although there are 4 movies but the fourth does not feature Bourne). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DTMark Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 A few that spring to mind.. our tastes may not agree since I turned off "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" about half way through, tried to read the novel and gave up with that too. Yet, it is highly acclaimed, so I'm wrong, basically. Films: The original Tom Clancy ones - Patriot Games, Clear and Present Danger, The Hunt for Red October etc. http://www.amazon.co.uk/Tom-Clancy-DVD-Box-Special/dp/B00009V90J The 'Back to the Future' trilogy is good fun The Jason Bourne ones - contentious perhaps but I like them TV: Poirot, Marple, Cracker, Death in Paradise especially season one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnionTerror Posted August 14, 2015 Author Share Posted August 14, 2015 A few that spring to mind.. our tastes may not agree since I turned off "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" about half way through, tried to read the novel and gave up with that too. Yet, it is highly acclaimed, so I'm wrong, basically. Films: The original Tom Clancy ones - Patriot Games, Clear and Present Danger, The Hunt for Red October etc. http://www.amazon.co.uk/Tom-Clancy-DVD-Box-Special/dp/B00009V90J The 'Back to the Future' trilogy is good fun The Jason Bourne ones - contentious perhaps but I like them TV: Poirot, Marple, Cracker, Death in Paradise especially season one. If its the American, David Fincher made GWADT, then its vastly inferior (IMHO) to the proper Swedish version... I don't mind the Tom Clancy films - The Sum of all Fears is a bit cobblers though... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19 year mortgage 8itch Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 If its the American, David Fincher made GWADT, then its vastly inferior (IMHO) to the proper Swedish version... I don't mind the Tom Clancy films - The Sum of all Fears is a bit cobblers though... I saw the James Bond GWADT at the cinema, what happened to the next 2 films? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turned Out Nice Again Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 THREE COLORS: BLUE, WHITE, RED - KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI BEFORE TRILOGY - RICHARD LINKLATER THE 'VENGEANCE' TRILOGY - CHAN-WOOK PARK "Mick Travis" trilogy - 'If', 'O Lucky Man!', 'Britannia Hospital' - Lindsay Anderson Oh! nearly forgot ...Toy Story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnionTerror Posted August 14, 2015 Author Share Posted August 14, 2015 I saw the James Bond GWADT at the cinema, what happened to the next 2 films? http://wegotthiscovered.com/movies/the-girl-with-the-dragon-tattoo-trilogy-david-fincher/ Rumours are that two and three remade, and be merged into one film, then the last one, The Girl in the Spider's Web will be the last one...The 4th book is supposed to be out in the next couple of weeks...written by Steig Larsson's family friend... http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Girl-Spiders-Millennium-Series/dp/0857059998 The three films were originally a nine part mini series (called Millennium) and ran for around nine hours...Edited version of those films were then brought out... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
interestrateripoff Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 A few that spring to mind.. our tastes may not agree since I turned off "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" about half way through, tried to read the novel and gave up with that too. Yet, it is highly acclaimed, so I'm wrong, basically. Films: The original Tom Clancy ones - Patriot Games, Clear and Present Danger, The Hunt for Red October etc. Dire dire dire film. I think I turned off about a third of the way through, a plodding tedious film which bored me rigid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPin Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Shrek, oh, an Lord of the Rings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hail the Tripod Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Can anyone suggest any good ones - and I'm not talking about pish like Transformers or anything like that. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is a cracking one, and I found Mesrine to be excellent... I've just got Pusher, which has got good write-up, but yet to have a delve on it, yet.. If you like Kung fu movies, Fong Sai Yuk 1, 2 and 3 starring a young Jet Li are very enjoyable. Also Once upon a time in China 1-4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nuggets Mahoney Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 The Godfather, just skip the third Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nuggets Mahoney Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 The IPCRESS File, Funeral in Berlin, Billion Dollar Brain... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Orange Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Nolan Batman trilogy and the LOTR EEs (I've got the blu rays waiting). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPin Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Nolan Batman trilogy and the LOTR EEs (I've got the blu rays waiting). I'm afraid I had to buy that, even though I had the DVDs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thombleached Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 [REC] (avoid the last one) Hostel Three flavours cornetto (shaun of the dead etc) The discworld collection Quick stop collection (mallrats, clerks etc) Aware the last three aren't really trilogies in the classic sense.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hail the Tripod Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 [REC] (avoid the last one) Hostel Three flavours cornetto (shaun of the dead etc) The discworld collection Quick stop collection (mallrats, clerks etc) Aware the last three aren't really trilogies in the classic sense.. There's going to be a Clerks 3 apparently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thombleached Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 There's going to be a Clerks 3 apparently. Haven't even got round to watching the second one yet, worried it'll be a massive disappointment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The XYY Man Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 I've a soft-spot for the Christopher Reeve 'Superman' movies. And I would highly recommend the films made of the Irish writer Roddy Doyle's 'Barrytown Trilogy' - The Commitments, The Snapper and The Van are all quirky and funny in just the right kind of way. Or why not try a boxed set of a particular actor or film genre instead of a series of sequals. I picked up a DVD set of Jimmy Cagney's four finest gangster films for a tenner a while back and loved it. It featured Angels With Dirty Faces, Public Enemy, The Roaring Twenties and the classic White Heat. In fact, I'm going upstairs now to grab the set to watch again now..! "Top of the world ma...!" XYY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hail the Tripod Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Haven't even got round to watching the second one yet, worried it'll be a massive disappointment.If you like Kevin Smith's other stuff I think you'll like it. Randall gives a good summary of LOTR, which seems relevant here: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPin Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 I have the Commitments. I don't know the other two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BristolBuyer Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Time Bandits, Brazil and The Adventures of Baron Munchausen have been described as a triology, about the passage of an escapist through childhood, adulthood and old age. The first two made a big impression on me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thombleached Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 If you like Kevin Smith's other stuff I think you'll like it. Randall gives a good summary of LOTR, which seems relevant here: Still nice and dry, I was worried that kevin smith might have lost his backbone for the humour in the first one but still looks bob on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPin Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Time Bandits, Brazil and The Adventures of Baron Munchausen have been described as a triology, about the passage of an escapist through childhood, adulthood and old age. The first two made a big impression on me. These I have. Very good indeed. You can come round and watch them with me since you are in Bristol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Generation Game Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Haven't even got round to watching the second one yet, worried it'll be a massive disappointment. My gf watched all 3. In a row? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OnionTerror Posted August 14, 2015 Author Share Posted August 14, 2015 [REC] (avoid the last one) Hostel Three flavours cornetto (shaun of the dead etc) The discworld collection Quick stop collection (mallrats, clerks etc) Aware the last three aren't really trilogies in the classic sense.. I've seen the first REC...It was OK, despite reviews absolutely raving about it....The cornetto trilogy...It seemed to get worse...Shaun of the Dead is vastly superior to the other two. There's also the Human Centipede trilogy...Apparently the new one contains a chain of 500 people.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.