Guest tbatst2000 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 To counter all the negativity and bad vibes coming out of the 'worst film' thread. Here's my ten best: 2001: A Space Odyssey - still makes the hair on the back of my neck stand up The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane - Jodie Foster showing why she's rich and famous and I'm not Brassed Off - had me blubbing like a baby The Producers - almost ruptured myself laughing the first time I saw the dancers in Swastika formation Pale Rider - Clint at his best Sixth Sense - everyone has one great film in them, this was M Night Shyamalan's Carry On Screaming - the best Carry On IMO Drop Dead Gorgeous - incredibly funny and has both Kirsten Dunst and Denise Richards in it Mona Lisa - Bob Hoskins and Michael Caine at the peak of their acting ability Career Girls - not sure why I like this, maybe it's because I'm a northerner who went to university in London or something Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wario Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Can I do this in instalments? It's a bit like constipation, I can't think of the next few until I've voided the first hard lumps. In no particular order of merit - Horse Thief - Tian Zhuangzhang, 1986 Aguirre : Wrath of God by them mad german blokes, 1972 The German Sisters - Margarethe von Trotta, 1981 Bad Day at Black Rock - John Sturges, 1955 Andrei Rublev - Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966 hm, as you can tell from that cheery escapism-fest, it appears that I don't enjoy claustrophobic 'filmed plays' where you go into one dark smelly room only to feel that you've just had your head stuck in another box by the director. I likes a bit of epic sweep and so forth. I really enjoyed taking the spawn to all that StarWars and LordoftheWhateverItWas malarkey. Case rests. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pick It Down Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 The Wicker Man - apparently it was a cheap production, I don't really care how much they spend but this film has an atmosphere of threatening eerieness throughout. Whether you put it down as a crime thriller or horror I'm not sure but the ending is one of the best. A lesson not to under-estimate people who you think are "backward" (something we see a lot of these days IMO). Dead Man's Shoes - it's not often you see drug use protrayed like this film does, with very little of the positive side to it. Again another film with a twist (probably obvious to people who watch a lot of films), but a classic revenge story and set very near to me as well. Having a British setting and a true British cast always adds to the realism. Football Factory - the ultimate hooligan movie. You'll probably either love it or hate it, but it's difficult to fault for the realism of most of its violence and characters. The scripts weren't given to the actors, they were expected to take the general plot and produce their own lines. Stand By Me - I watched this not really sure if I was that taken by it. However the last five minutes change the way you view the film. In that way it is the perfect flashback to childhood which is what the film is about - going through childhood (and the film), it doesn't seem very special, and rather run of the mill. Then you get towards the end, returning home, seeing the old town as something much smaller than it used to be and losing friends, and you think - yeah there was something special about that. Dr Zhivago - Not exactly a movie but the late 90s ITV 4-hour adaptation of the 1960s(?) film. I've not seen this for a while so recollections are a bit hazy, but there are some amazing scenes in here of snowy backdrops (unusual in films?) and an incredible bittersweet ending. Tended to use this on dates and it usually worked This is England - the two sides of belonging to a gang. A kid whose dad dies in the Falklands and mum has sunk into a depression finds solace in an older friendly gang which gradually morphs into a nationalist group. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest tbatst2000 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 This is England - the two sides of belonging to a gang. A kid whose dad dies in the Falklands and mum has sunk into a depression finds solace in an older friendly gang which gradually morphs into a nationalist group. That's a superb film, agreed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingding Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Pans Labyrinth- Dark but absolutely brilliant. The Grudge (Japanese original)- Terrifying, just about turned myself inside out watching this. Aliens- The Bleep......bleep...bleep...bleep..bleep.bleep.bleepbleepbleepbleep of the radar as the aliens get closer still makes the hair on the back of my neck stand up. Priscilla Queen of the Desert- Take the piss all you like I thought this was pants-wettingly funny. Good Night and Good Luck- Brilliantly scripted and in my humble opinion David Strathairn should have been up for an Oscar for his performance. The Matrix- Redefined an era. Memphis Belle- Looking a bit dated now but still good, still don't know why more films haven't been made about the subject. Das Boot- Still a corker even now. Lord of the Rings Trilogy- I take minor issue with the ending but it's a hell of a cinematic achievement. Black Hawk Down- A bit 'Go America' possibly but a quality film nonetheless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Bart' Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Casablanca, just a perfect film. Blade Runner Inherit the Wind Apollo 13 Kind Hearts and Coronets Three Colors Red The Godfather Pulp Fiction Dr Zhivago The Apartment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davemb Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 no 1. this is spinal tap - fave film ever. no 2.. unforgiven - best western ever. no 3. falling down no 4. terminator no 5. predator - cant you tell i'm an arnie fan no 6. blazing saddles no 7. happy gimore no 8. hot shots part deux no 9. life of brian no 10. the good,the bad and the ugly. i'm sure i've left out dozens of films that would qualify but have been momentarily forgotten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cogs Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Memphis Belle- Looking a bit dated now but still good, still don't know why more films haven't been made about the subject. The best film they made about this topic was The Memphis Belle: The Story of a Flying Fortress (1944). http://video.google....13579748075712# Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingding Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 The best film they made about this topic was The Memphis Belle: The Story of a Flying Fortress (1944). http://video.google....13579748075712# Now that I will be watching. Cheers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingding Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 no 7. happy gimore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cogs Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Outside the usual suspects... The Battle of Britain (criminally under-rated, beautifully and expensively filmed to the point of being un-remakable and eminently quotable) Annie Hall Ferris Bueller's Day Off Passport to Pimlico Backbeat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank Hovis Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Some of them have become cliches, but they don't become that for no reason. Apocalypse Now Dirty Harry Rocky Horror Dune Spinal Tap Romper Stomper The Carry Ons (too similar to pick out one) Wild Geese Withnail & I The Football Factory I would like to like Lord of the Rings more but unfortunately most of the acting in it is so rubbish that I can't get into it. To be fair some of the characters are fairly two dimensional in the book and some scenes in the book are so unrealistic that it would have needed to be changed a lot. That bit at the end where they all have white clothes and everybody is just smiling and laughing (silently) is just embarrassing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gone baby gone Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Fight Club The Italian Job La vita è bella (Life is Beautiful) Star Wars The Spy Who Loved Me Mar adentro (The Sea Inside) The Shawshank Redemption Total Recall Rocky Raiders of the Lost Ark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OzzMosiz Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 The Dark Knight Terminator 2 The Matrix I.D. (UK football hooligan film) The Shawshank Redemption Raiders Of The Lost Ark Superman The Movie The Empire Strikes Back American Pyscho Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R K Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 * Don't Look Now * Bad Timing * Eureka * On Her Majesty's Secret Service * Goldfinger * English Patient * Godfather * Broken Flowers * Pulp Fiction * Looking For Eric Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deadman Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 1. Easy rider 2. Goodfellas 3. The Godfather 4. The graduate 5. Dirty Mary crazy Larry 6. Snatch 7. 28 weeks later 8. Deliverance 9. Dirty Harry 10. Full metal jacket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swissy_fit Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 I'm surprised no-one has mentioned "Gladiator". Not saying it's deeply thought-provoking or intelligent, but still brilliant IMO. Trainspotting is another gem, it has dated a bit now though..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Masked Tulip Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 No particular order... and I have probably left a few out... The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Ace In The Hole Inherit The Wind A Matter of Life And Death Pimpernel Smith Goodbye Mr. Chips The Magnificent Seven The Shawshank Redemption The Magic Box Bicycle Thieves Witness Ice Cold in Alex High Noon The Third Man It's A Wonderful Life My Darling Clementine True Grit The Searchers North by Northwest The Big Country I like powerful performances from powerful actors. I could go on... but you guys have no idea what I am talking about do you? To be honest, I probably can only name my 100 fav films of all time and, as they are an art-form to myself, they really need to be split into genres... I could name my top 10 Westerns as there are, for various reasons, 20 or 30 Westerns that could be in the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IWantItNow Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Good Will Hunting - My personal favourite Back to the Future - Classic Goodfellas - Gangsta Casino - See Goodfellas Carlito's Way - Pachino angle Rounders - Great portrayal of realistic poker Uncle Buck - Comedy Angle Shawshank Redemption - Classic Pulp Fiction - Tarrantino's best work Falling Down - Nuff said Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels - Originality I know that's 11 but real men go to 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IWantItNow Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Special mention for Kingpin even though it didn't make my list...best Farrelly brothers movie by a country mile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Bart' Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 The Battle of Britain (criminally under-rated, beautifully and expensively filmed to the point of being un-remakable and eminently quotable) I must admit, BoB has grown on me over the years and now ranks as one of my most watched films. Might get the Blu-ray one day. "You can teach monkeys to fly better than that!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hedgefunded Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 In no particular order: Spinal Tap Wall Street Apollo 13 Dirty Dancing Bridges of Madison County This Island Earth Top Secret The Empire Strikes Back Moonraker The Big Lebowski Changed my mind. Swap out Moonraker for Casino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Masked Tulip Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 I must admit, BoB has grown on me over the years and now ranks as one of my most watched films. Might get the Blu-ray one day. "You can teach monkeys to fly better than that!" Bloody Poles! Coming here and flying our planes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpewLabour Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 In no particular order 1. Casablanca - Love, Ingrid Bergman and Nazis. 2. The Wicker Man - Original only. If I ever meet Mr Cage, I'll punch him for what he did 3. Dr Stangelove - You can't fight in here, this is the war room ! 4. 2001 A Space Odyssey - Redefined Sci-Fi 5. RAN - Kurosawa at his finest 6. Once upon a time in the West - A real pot-boiler with a truely evil Henry Fonda 7. Battle of Britain - A tribute to real heroes, love trying to recognise the airfields 8. The Dambusters - A tribute to real heroes, but don't mention the "N" word ! 9. The Producers - Flaunt it, baby ! 10.Young Frankenstein - Ah ! Madeline Khan ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OzzMosiz Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 2. The Wicker Man - Original only. If I ever meet Mr Cage, I'll punch him for what he did I think you should blame the writer(s), director and producers about that, not Cage! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.