Jump to content
House Price Crash Forum

wonder

New Members
  • Posts

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About wonder

  • Rank
    Newbie
    Newbie
  1. Over 3 years ago I paid a large deposit to my landlords agent, when I signed an AST. This was protected with DPS a week later. Since then the landlord has issued and I have signed 3 more 12 month AST's.The deposit has never been re-protected and the AST simply states "deposit with DPS".Is my landlord in breach of tenancy deposit regulations?Will they be unable to serve section 21 without refunding the deposit?Can you point me to the relevant extracts from legislation?Thank you for for any help
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.